RE/HI 282
This is the "GETTING STARTED" page of the "Jewish Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Colby College
the Libraries
  • Miller Library
  • Art and Music Library
  • Science Library
  • Special Collections
  • myColby
  • Directories

Jewish Studies  

Contact Jocelyn Karlan for personal assistance with assignments or research projects. Contact Clem Guthro to suggest Jewish Studies materials for purchase.
Last Updated: Feb 17, 2012 URL: http://libguides.colby.edu/JewishStudies Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

GETTING STARTED Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

JEWISH STUDIES LIBRARIANS

We're more than happy to work with you one-on-one to help you make your research the best it can be!  Please email me for an appointment or to request materials.

Jocelyn Karlan
Clem Guthro

 

RELATED SUBJECT GUIDES

CORE ONLINE RESOURCES

  • America History and Life  
    Rating
    Article abstracts on the history and culture of the United States and Canada from the prehistoric era to the present, drawn from international periodicals dating back to 1954. For world history excluding the U.S. and Canada, see Historical Abstracts.
  • American Jewish Year Book  
    Rating
    American Jewish Year Book is an annual publication with "information and analysis about the American Jewish community, Jewish demography, Jewish history, and Jewish life worldwide", according to the publisher, the American Jewish Committee. American Jewish Year Book began publication in 1899, and is still published today.
  • ATLA Religion Databases  
    Rating
    An index of international religious and theological literature produced by the American Theological Library Association that provides information on topics such as biblical studies, world religions, church history, and religion in social issues.
  • Compact Memory Online Journals  
    Rating
    An information portal for historical Jewish studies, this database includes over 100 German Jewish periodicals published between 1806 and 1938
  • Encyclopedia Judaica  
    Rating
    Since 1972, the Encyclopaedia Judaica has been the leading source for information on the Jewish people, the Jewish faith and the state of Israel. Provides an organized overview from the Second Temple period to the contemporary State of Israel.
  • Historical Abstracts  
    Rating
    Bibliographical coverage of the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada). Included are article abstracts from over 2,000 journals published worldwide, plus citations to books and dissertations.
  • Jewish Women: A Comprehensive Encyclopedia  
    Rating
    A free online encyclopedia from the Jewish Women's Archive.
  • Jewish Women's Archive  
    Rating
    A virtual archive to materials by and about American Jewish women.
  • Leo Baeck Institute Yearbook 1956-1995  
    Rating
    Published since 1956, The LBI Yearbook, journal of the Leo Baeck Institute, remains at the forefront of the field, publishing the best scholarship on the history and culture of German-speaking Central European Jewry from early modern times to the post-war period. Articles cover the cultural, economic, political, social and religious history, the impact of anti-semitism and the Jewish response to it.
  • Leo Baeck Institute Yearbook 1996--  
    Rating
    Published since 1956, The LBI Yearbook, journal of the Leo Baeck Institute, remains at the forefront of the field, publishing the best scholarship on the history and culture of German-speaking Central European Jewry from early modern times to the post-war period. Articles cover the cultural, economic, political, social and religious history, the impact of anti-semitism and the Jewish response to it.
  • Maine Jewish History Project Collections  
    Rating
  • MLA International Bibliography  
    Rating
    Produced by the Modern Language Association of America to provide access to journal articles, books, dissertations, working papers, proceedings, and bibliographies published worldwide, with some links to full text.
  • Oxford Biblical Studies Online  
    Rating
    Text, commentary and annotations from the famous Oxford Study Bibles, essential corollary content and biblical reference works, stunning images, up-to-date color maps and a great deal more
  • RAMBI -- The Index of Articles on Jewish Studies  
    Rating
    A selective bibliography of articles in the various fields of Jewish studies and in the study of Eretz Israel. Compiled from thousands of periodicals in multiple languages, mainly from the holdings of the Jewish National and University Library.
  • Soncino Talmud Online
    Website provides an accurate full-text searchable English translation of the Soncino Babylonian Talmud
  • Additional databases...

Icons used sitewide are from the Crystal Clear icon set by , licensed under the GNU Lesser General Public License (LGPL).

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip